Mahi Gill

Mahi Gill Photos

no images were found

Mahi Gill Profile

Name : Mahi Gill
Birth Name : Rimpy Kaur Gill
Birth date : 19th December 1975
Birth Place : Chandigarh, Punjab, India
Other names: Rimpy Kaur Gill
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1995 – present

Mahi Gill Biography

Mahi Gill was born to a Sikh family on 19th December 1975 in Chandigarh and Mahi finished her Masters in theater from Punjab University, Chandigarh in 1998.

Mahi Gill (or Mahie Gill) is an Indian actress, working in the Bollywood industry. Mahi Gill is best known for her role of Paro in Anurag Kashyap’s critically acclaimed Hindi film Dev.D, a modern take on Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay’s Bengali novella Devdas for which she also won the 2010 Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. Mahi began her career in Punjabi films before making a debut in Bollywood with Dev.D

Mahi got her first break with the Punjabi based Bollywood film Hawayein and has done a couple of Punjabi films along with theatre. Anurag Kashyap first saw her at a party and immediately finalized her to play the character of Paro in movie Dev D. Mahi Gill has even worked in Ram Gopal Verma’s ‘Not a Love Story’ which was based on true story of Niraj Grover Murder case of 2008. Mahi even worked in Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster with Jimmy Shergill and Randeep Hooda which was released on 30th September 2011. This movie earned her a nomination at the FilmFare awards for best actress. Mahi Gill was also seen in Paan Singh Tomar with Irrfan Khan. It was a true story of an athlete who became a dacoit. In the film Mahi played the character of Paan Singh Tomar’s wife.

It is reported that Mahi Gill has already undergone a divorce. Mahi was reported saying that she had a strenouus previous relationship. Before being acclaimed for her role in Dev D, she was a struggling actress in Mumbai for the past three years. Mahi Gill considers her mother as her greatest source of strength.

Mahi Gill Filmography

Paan Singh Tomar Friday 2nd of March  – 2012

Not A Love Story Friday 19th of August – 2011

Utt Pataang Friday 4th of February -2011

Buddha In A Traffic Jam – 2011

Mirch -Friday 17th of December 2010

Dabangg – Friday 10th of September 2010

Aagey Se Right – Friday 4th of September 2009

Gulaal – Friday 13th of March 2009